Top Service Ltd Privacy Policy - Public Areas

General
 

This is our Privacy Policy for public areas of our website.

You can browse public parts of our website without logging in and without disclosing your personal data.

We do not use cookies in public areas of our website nor do we automatically log your personal data.

You are not able to post information to public areas of our website.

You are not able to communicate with other users in public areas of our website.

Any links to external sites in the public areas of our website are limited to UK based trade associations & federations and government departments.
 

Voluntary Submission of Information

You can voluntarily submit your personal information using a secure connection if you would like to subscribe to our services. This information will be used to manage your subscription including introducing new services to you in the future. If you are a sole trader or partnership your trading name, trading address, telephone number, fax number, line of business and website address will be used to populate your Top Service credit file.
 

You can voluntarily submit your personal information to us if you are interested intalking to us about our services. This information will be used for marketing purposes. If you are a sole trader or partnership this information will also be used to populate your Top Service credit file.

 

You can voluntarily submit your personal information to us if you would like to request four free credit checks. This information will be used for marketing purposes. If you are a sole trader or partnership this information will also be used to populate your Top Service credit file, excluding the names of the business that you credit check.

 

You can voluntarily submit your personal information to us if you have a credit control question or query that you would like us to answer. This information may be stored and used at a later date for marketing purposes. If you are a sole trader or partnership this information will also be used to populate your Top Servicecredit file, excluding your actual query or question which remains confidential.

 

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z7416099) to process your personal data and we abide by the eight data protection principles.

 

We have security policies, rules and technical measures in place to prevent:

  • Unauthorised access or modification of the personal data that we process.
  • Improper use or disclosure of the personal data that we process.
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the personal data that we process.
 

Subject Access

If you are an individual, a sole trader or a partnership and you would like to see the information that we hold on you please email a request (including contact telephone number) to subjectaccess@top-service.co.uk. We will need your full name, home address, any trading names that you use and any addresses that you trade from.
 
Cookies
 

When you use this website we will collect basic information about the way you use the site during your visit. This information is used only for site navigation, systems administration and analytical purposes.

This site implements Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, this setting only applies to visitors logged in to a Google account and the settings for this can be altered here.

In certain situations we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. A cookie is small file sent to a web browser by a web server. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

You can set your browser to reject cookies but if you do so you will be unable to enjoy full site functionality.